This privacy policy is Re-Stór’s statement of principles about how this website uses, stores and protects your personal information. There is a separate Cookie Policy here.

We respect your right to privacy and will only process personal information you provide to us in accordance with the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003 and other applicable privacy laws.

If we change our policy at any time, we will make sure you know what we’ve changed and why.

By choosing to access our website, our marketplace, or any of our calculators, information tools or other services, you agree to the terms of the privacy policy in effect from time to time.

While this is not a legally binding agreement we promise to hold to the principles in this statement.

Security

Whilst we take appropriate technical and organisational measures to safeguard the personal information that you provide to us, we accept no liability if communications are intercepted by third parties or incorrectly delivered or not delivered. Where possible, we recommend transferring information directly to us using the functionality provided on the website instead of by email.

If we transfer your information to third parties we will take steps to ensure that such transfer and any on-going processing by such third parties is carried out securely and in accordance with applicable privacy law.

Your rights

You have the following rights:

i. The right to ask us to provide you with copies of personal information that we hold about you at any time

ii. The right to ask us to update and correct any out-of-date or incorrect personal information that we hold about you free of charge; and

iii. The right to opt out of any marketing communications that we (or any third party to whom we have disclosed your personal information with your consent) may send you.